Goldberg Coins and Collectibles




Sale 108

NY International Coin Auction January 8-10, 2019

January 8-10, 2019



 
 

January 8-10, 2019 The Hyatt Grand New York 109 East 42nd Street Between Park and Lexington Avenues Connected to Grand Central Terminal New York, NY 10017 Auction - Empire State Ballroom I/Ballroom Level Lot Viewing - Uris Room/Conference Level



     
    Session 1: The New York Sale Session One - Ancient Coins
    The Hyatt Grand Hotel New York, NY Tuesday, January 8, 2019 7:00pm EST
     
Lots 1-64   Ancient Greek Coins
Lots 1-314   Ancient Coins
Lots 65-211   Ancient Judea
Lots 212-240   City Coins of Israel
Lots 241-241   Roman Republican Coinage
Lots 242-245   Roman Imperatorial Period
Lots 246-302   Roman Imperial Coinage
Lots 303-314   Byzantine Empire
     
     
    Session 2: The New York Sale Session Two - World Coins
    The Hyatt Grand Hotel New York, NY Wednesday, January 9, 2019 7:00pm EST
     
Lots 1000-1259   World Crowns and Minors
Lots 1000-1007   Australia
Lots 1008-1010   Austria
Lots 1011-1011   Bahamas
Lots 1012-1012   Belgium
Lots 1013-1014   Bolivia
Lots 1015-1016   British West Africa
Lots 1017-1017   Ceylon
Lots 1018-1020   Cyprus
Lots 1021-1021   Egypt
Lots 1022-1026   France
Lots 1027-1032   German States
Lots 1033-1033   Saxony
Lots 1034-1034   Gibraltar
Lots 1035-1122   Great Britain
Lots 1123-1123   Greece
Lots 1124-1124   Guernsey
Lots 1125-1125   Hungary
Lots 1126-1128   Rudolf (1576-1608)
Lots 1129-1129   Ferdinnd II (1619-1637)
Lots 1130-1132   Ferdinnd III (1637-1657)
Lots 1133-1133   Leopold II / Lipt (1657-1705)
Lots 1134-1135   Charles VI / Kroly (1711-1740)
Lots 1136-1136   Maria Theresa / Mria Terzia (1740-1780)
Lots 1137-1140   Franz I / Lotharingiai Ferenc (1746-1765)
Lots 1141-1142   Joseph II / Jzsef (1780-1790)
Lots 1143-1145   Franz Josef / Ferenc Jzsef (1848-1916)
Lots 1146-1146   Issues of the Batthyani
Lots 1147-1147   Ludwig /Lajos (1788-1806)
Lots 1148-1149   Transylvania
Lots 1150-1150   Christoph Bathori / Bthori Kristf (1576-1581)
Lots 1151-1153   Sigismund Bthori / Bthori Zsigmond (1581-1602)
Lots 1154-1157   Gabriel Bethlen / Bethlen Gbor (1613-1629)
Lots 1158-1158   Georg Rakoczi I / Rkczi Gyrgy (1630-1648)
Lots 1159-1162   Georg Rakoczi II / Rkczi Gyrgy (1648-1660)
Lots 1163-1165   Michael Apafi / Apafi Mihly (1661-1690)
Lots 1166-1166   Charles VI /Kroly (1711-1740)
Lots 1167-1167   Wallachia
Lots 1168-1168   Michael III - Mihnea Radu (1658-1659)
Lots 1169-1169   Constantin II Brncoveanu (1688-1714)
Lots 1170-1199   India
Lots 1200-1202   Ireland
Lots 1203-1203   Isle of Man
Lots 1204-1211   Italian States
Lots 1212-1215   Jersey
Lots 1216-1220   New Zealand
Lots 1221-1222   Poland
Lots 1223-1223   Sigismund I / Zygmunt I Stary (1506-1548)
Lots 1224-1224   -Import in text-
Lots 1226-1233   Sigismund III / Zygmunt III Wasa (1587-1632)
Lots 1234-1237   Wladislaw IV / Wladislaw IV Wasa (1632-1648)
Lots 1238-1240   John II Casimir / Jan II Kazimierz (1648-1668)
Lots 1241-1251   August II, "the Strong" / August II Mocny (1697-1706, 1709-1733)
Lots 1252-1252   Galicia and Lodomeria / Ksi?stwo O?wi?cimsko-Zatorskie
Lots 1253-1254   Duchy of Warsaw / Ksi?stwo Warszawskie
Lots 1255-1255   Siege of Zamosc / Obl?zenie Zamo??
Lots 1256-1256   Courland, Peter Biron / Lenne Ksi?stwo Kurlandii, Piotr Biron (1769-1795)
Lots 1257-1259   Second Polish Republic / Rzeczpospolita Polska (1918-1939)
Lots 1260-1291   Medals
Lots 1260-1260   Henri Valois / Henryka Waleszego (1573-1575)
Lots 1261-1261   Wladislaw IV / Wladislaw IV Wasa (1632-1648)
Lots 1262-1262   John II Casimir / Jan II Kazimierz (1648-1668)
Lots 1263-1263   Michael Korybut / Michal Korybut Wi?niowiecki (1669-1673)
Lots 1264-1264   Johann III Sobieski / Jan III Sobieski (1674-1696)
Lots 1265-1266   August II, "the Strong" / August II Mocny (1697-1706, 1709-1733)
Lots 1267-1268   Stanislaw Leszczy?ski, first reign (elected 1704, crowned 1705-1709)
Lots 1269-1273   Stanislaus Poniatowski / Stanislaw August Poniatowski (1764-1795)
Lots 1274-1275   Polish Uprising / Powstanie Listopadowe (1830-1831)
Lots 1276-1277   Silesia
Lots 1278-1281   Livonia
Lots 1282-1284   Scotland
Lots 1285-1286   Sweden
Lots 1287-1288   Tunisia
Lots 1289-1291   Viet Nam
     
     
    Session 3: The New York Sale Session Three - Russian Coins, Orders & Medals
    The Hyatt Grand Hotel New York, NY Thursday, January 10, 2019 7:00pm EST
     
Lots 2001-3168   Russian Coins and Historical Medals
Lots 2001-2004   Alexei Mikhailovich, 1645-1676
Lots 2005-2005   Ivan V, co-ruler with Peter I, 1682-1689
Lots 2006-2020   Peter I, the Great, 1689-1725
Lots 2021-2023   Medals of Peter I
Lots 2024-2027   Catherine I, 1725-1727
Lots 2028-2032   Peter II, 1727 - 1730
Lots 2033-2037   Anna, 1730-1740
Lots 2038-2041   Medals of Anna
Lots 2042-2042   Ivan III, 1741
Lots 2043-2048   Elizabeth, 1741-1761
Lots 2049-2049   Livonian Coinage
Lots 2050-2053   Special Coinage for East Prussia
Lots 2054-2055   Medals of Elizabeth I
Lots 2056-2071   Catherine II, the Great, 1762 - 1796
Lots 2072-2073   Moldavia and Wallachia
Lots 2074-2075   Siberian Coinage
Lots 2076-2081   Medals of Catherine II
Lots 2082-2084   Paul, 1796 - 1801
Lots 2085-2098   Alexander I, 1801- 1825
Lots 2099-2100   Russo-Polish issues
Lots 2101-2103   Medals of Alexander I
Lots 2104-2136   Nicholas I, 1825-1855
Lots 2137-2142   Russo-Polish Coinage
Lots 2143-2148   Medals of Nicholas I
Lots 2149-2183   Alexander II, 1855-1881
Lots 2184-2189   Medals of Alexander II
Lots 2190-2205   Alexander III, 1881 1894
Lots 2206-2213   Medals of Alexander III
Lots 2214-2235   Nicholas II, 1894 1917
Lots 2236-2252   Medals of Nicholas II
Lots 2253-2257   R.S.F.S.R.
Lots 2258-2269   U.S.S.R.
Lots 3001-3036   IMPERIAL RUSSIA ORDERS
Lots 3037-3075   AWARD MEDALS
Lots 3076-3092   BADGES
Lots 3093-3107   CIVIL WAR, WHITE MOVEMENT
Lots 3108-3121   CIVIL WAR and SOVIET UNION, ORDERS OF THE SOVIET RUPUBLICS
Lots 3122-3142   Top Military Orders
Lots 3143-3154   BADGES
Lots 3155-3157   Law Enforcement Badges
Lots 3158-3163   Aviation Badges
Lots 3164-3168   Soviet Deputy Badges
     


Go to lot:  


Home | Current Sale | Calendar of Events | Bidding | Consign | About Us | Contact | Archives | Log In

US Coins & Currency | World & Ancient Coins | Manuscripts & Collectibles | Bonded CA Auctioneers No. 3S9543300
11400 W. Olympic Blvd, Suite 800, Los Angeles CA 90064 | 310. 551.2646 ph | 310.551.2626 fx | 800.978.2646 toll free

© 2011 Ira & Larry Goldberg Coins & Collectibles, All Rights Reserved
info@goldbergcoins.com